Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary Pdf
Home Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary. Home Expert Advice Ingredient Dictionary. This section is intended to provide general information on the skin and its functions, and it is written to support the spirit of the book as a dictionary and not a reference text on skin care. Short for disodium ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid. Primary fiber component of plants.
Functions as a skin conditioning agent. Extract of plants that is used in cosmetics primarily for fragrance. It has some antioxidant properties and is a skin-soothing agent. Download here Download Now here.
Plant extract that can be a skin sensitizer due to its stimulant and astringent skin-constricting properties. When used topically, capsaicin can prevent the transmission of pain. Extract from a flowering plant.
The extract of the fruit of the coconut tree, this ingredient is rich in skin-conditioning fatty acids, proteins, and complex B vitamins. Inspired by Your Browsing History. Monosaccharide that has water-binding properties for skin. Silicone that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier. By-product of uric acid extracted from urea and considered an effective skin-soothing and skin-conditioning agent.
In fact, the cosmetic industry is more complicated and confusing than ever, active citizen textbook pdf and cosmetic ingredients remain a mystery to most consumers and professionals. Glycoproteins are a type of peptide naturally present in skin's surface that works with other ingredients to reinforce skin's barrier strength. General term for a large group of natural ingredients.
It has soothing properties. Hydrocarbon ingredient used as a solvent.
Plant that can sensitize skin and should never be applied to abraded skin. Volatile, fragrant oil that can cause skin sensitivity. Centella asiatica Extract of herb that may be listed on labels as asiatic acid, hydrocotyl, or gotu kola. Essential oil used as a flavoring agent and fragrance component in cosmetics. Extract derived from a species of algae Durvillea antarctica.
Amino acid sugar and primary constituent of mucopolysaccharides and hyaluronic acid. Antioxidant that's considered the most optimal form of vitamin E. Emollient used in cosmetics that also has water-binding properties. Calcium is an essential mineral for the body. Our reviewers have been invaluable and we wish to express our most sincere appreciation for their efforts.
The ester of isopropyl alcohol and isostearic acid. Yeast-derived ingredient that functions as a good soothing and skin-restoring agent. Cetearyl olivate is an ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids from olive oil. Alpha lipoic acid is an enzyme that, when applied topically on skin, appears to be a very good antioxidant, and is believed to have numerous soothing effects. Actinidia chinensis kiwi fruit extract is an excellent source of antioxidants, including vitamin C.
Paula s Choice International Websites
This increase in understanding, however, has not been matched with greater simplicity. Jojoba esters are a mixture of esters from jojoba oil and hydrogenated jojoba oil that are used as emollients, occlusives, or as scrub particles in cosmetics.
Glucose oxidase is an enzyme that catalyzes the oxidation of the sugar glucose. An amino acid found in the human body and most type of meat and fish.
Aluminum hydroxide A synthetic ingredient that functions as an opacifying agent. Used as a surfactant, water-binding agent, and thickening agent.
Filtered water used in cosmetics. Synthetic wax used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient. Type of clay that is used as an absorbent in cosmetics.
Used as a preservative in skincare products. Palm glycerides are the fatty acid component of palm oil. One of the numerous forms of synthetic silicone. Metallic element used as a coloring agent. Hydrocarbon contained in natural gas and mineral oils.
Inorganic salt of ferric ferrocyanide. Emblica officinalis gooseberry fruit extract Also known as amla, the fruit extract from gooseberry is among the richest plant sources of antioxidants. Silicone with a drier finish than dimethicone. An ester of long chain acids derived from a plant-based ingredient known as rosin.
Coffea arabica coffee fruit extract Coffee fruit extract is an excellent antioxidant when applied to skin, or consumed orally. One of several types of ceramides. Extract derived from a water plant also known as blue algae. An organic compound from adenosine, which is formed by the hydrolysis of yeast nucleic acids. Also known simply as copper, this mineral is an important trace element for human nutrition.
Paula s Choice
- Test beta ii r pdf
- Serto koppelingen pdf
- Soy un gato pdf download
- Human physiology the mechanisms of body function pdf download
- Reading comprehension lesson plans pdf download
- 2001 acura mdx owners manual pdf
- Onkyo tx sr705 manual pdf download
- The white tiger book pdf download
- Vocabulary exercises for beginners pdf
- Meridian charts pdf
- Heroes of olympus the lost hero pdf online download
- Lei 10639 atualizada pdf download
- Fuzzing for software security testing and quality assurance pdf download
- Pdf azw3 converter
- A fighting chance pdf download
- Chirita in provintie pdf download